Kickoff Meeting Agenda
Scientific Data Management Center (SDM-ISIC)
July 10-11, 2001

Tuesday, July 10, 2001

8:30 – 9:00 Continental Breakfast (provided)
9:00 – 9:10 Introductory remarks, Arie Shoshani
9:10 – 9:30 DoE perspective, Fred Johnson
9:30 – 10:15 Agent technology : Enabling communication among tools and data (ORNL, NCSU)
Tom Potok, Mladen Vouk
10:15 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 12:30 Area 1: Storage and retrieval of very large datasets
1.1 Optimization of low-level data storage, retrieval and transport (ORNL)
Dan Million (for Randy Burris)
1.2 Parallel I/O: improving parallel access from clusters (ANL, NWU)
Rob Ross
1.3 MPI I/O: implementation based on file-level hints (ANL, NWU)
Bill Gropp / Alok Choudhary
1.4 Optimizing shared access to tertiary storage (LBNL, ORNL)
Arie Shoshani (with Alex Sim)
12:30 – 1:30 Lunch (provided)
1:30 – 3:30 Area 3: Data mining and discovery of access patterns
3.1 Adaptive file caching in a distributed system (LBNL)
Ekow Otoo (with Frank Olken)
3.2 Dimension reduction and sampling (LLNL)
Chandrika Kamath
3.3 Multi-agent high-dimensional cluster analysis (ORNL)
Nagiza Samatova / George Ostrouchov
3.4 Analysis of application level query patterns (LLNL, NWU)
Ghaleb Abdulla / Alok Choudhary
3:30 – 3:45 break
3:45 – 4:45 Area 2: Access optimization of distributed data
2.1 Low level API for Grid I/O (ANL)
Rob Ross
2.2 High-dimensional indexing techniques (LBNL)
John Wu
4:45 – 6:00 Area 4 : Access to distributed, heterogeneous data
4.1 Multi-tier metadata system for querying heterogeneous data sources (LLNL, Georgia Tech)
Terence Chritchlow / Calton Pu
4.2 Knowledge-based federation of heterogeneous databases (SDSC)
Amarnath Gupta / Bertram Ludäscher
7:00 Dinner at a selected restaurant (by popular vote)

Wednesday, July 11, 2001

8:30 – 9:00 Continental Breakfast (provided)
9:00 – 9:15 Organizational introduction, Arie Shoshani
9:15 – 12:30 4 separate area discussions (includes flexible 15 min break around 10:30)
Area 1 Leader: Bill Gropp
Members: Dan Million, Alex Sim
Area 2 Leader: Alok Choudhary
Members: Rob Ross, John Wu, Wei-Keng Liao
Area 3 Leader: Nagiza Samatova
Members: Chandrika Kamath, Ekow Otoo, Ghaleb Abdulla
Area 4 Leader: Terence Critchlow
Members: Amarnath Gupta, Bertram Ludäscher, Frank Olken
(Tom Potok and Mladen Vouk will join groups they expect to work with.
Arie Shoshani will join various groups to check on progress)
12:30 – 1:30 Lunch (provided)
1:00 – 1:30 Oakland Scientific Facility Tour (optional)
1:30 – 3:30 Reports from area leaders + discussions (up to 30 min each)
Reports should highlight:
Tasks cooperation and integration
People involved
Application area to be targeted in first year
Application contact people and organizations
Estimated schedule
3:30 – 4:00 Break
4:00 – 5:30 General discussion and planning
Topics:
Monitoring and reporting progress in each area
Coordination between areas
Setup advisory committee
Intellectual property
Web site
CVS repositories
Future meetings
5:30 Adjourn

Area discussions reports in PPT files

Area 1: Storage and retrieval of very large datasets
Area 2: Access optimization of distributed data
Area 3: Data mining and discovery of access patterns
Area 4: Access to distributed, heterogeneous data

You are here:   SDMCenter/Meetings/2001-07-10
Last Updated r1 on 2009-04-07 21:40:47 by TWikiAdminUser